Top

Data protection information

  1. About us and our website

 

System One NOC & Development Solutions, S.A. (hereinafter, ‘SONOC’), a Spanish legal entity whose headquarters are at Edificio Cines Goya, Josefa Amar y Borbón 10, 4th Floor, 50001 Zaragoza, Spain, and with Spanish ID Number (CIF): A50981489 operates this website.

 

Please use the following information to contact us:

 

E-mail: info@systemonenoc.com

Phone number: +34 91 701 98 88

 

 

If you get in touch with us, we will store and process the information you provide for the purpose of handling your enquiry and any follow-up questions. We are permitted to process data in this context by law (Article 6(1b) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We will delete your information once your enquiry has been handled.

 

Our guiding principles

 

We take protecting your information very seriously. Your personal data is therefore processed with great care and in strict compliance with applicable data protection law.

 

In this context, ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

Organizational and technical security measures have been taken to protect all of our websites against the risks present in processing personal data. Our partners who support us in the provision of this website must comply with these provisions as well.

 

 

What we log as standard

 

You can use all the areas of our website that are not access-protected without disclosing your identity. We log every use of our website as standard in order to remedy faults and clarify security incidents. You can find more about our log data in the section “How we process your data”.

 

 

Which permissions do we have to process your data

 

We respect your privacy. Consequently, we only process your data when we are permitted to do so. Sometimes, it is because you give us permission to process your data by opting in to data processing on our website. In other cases, we process your data because we are permitted to do so by law. If, for example, you make use of other services on our website that require your data to be processed. We are also permitted to process your data when we have a legitimate interest in doing so. One example of this is the log data that we collect in order to ensure that our website can be operated without defects, amongst other things. In any case, we will inform you if any relevant processing of your data takes place, and your interests are taken into consideration each time that data is processed as a matter of course.

 

 

In the event that you have cause for complaint, you can find your rights regarding the processing of your data in the latter section of this Data Protection Information.

 

The permissions we make use of, and when, are outlined in the following section. You can find more detailed information on how your data is collected, processed and used on our website (i.e. the type, scope and purpose of data processing) in the same section.

 

What else you should know:

 

Users below the age of 16 should only transmit personal data to us with the consent of their parent or legal guardian.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites. We have no influence over how your data is processed on these websites or their compliance with provisions on data protection. Please note any Data Protection Information they provide.

  1. How we process your data (logs, cookies, tracking, etc.)

 

– Log data

 

For technical reasons, each time your Internet browser accesses our website it automatically sends information to our web server (i.e. log data). We store some of this information in log files, such as:

 

  • The date of the access
  • The time of the access
  • The URL of the linking website
  • The files accessed
  • The volume of data transferred
  • The browser type and version
  • The operating system
  • The IP address (anonymised)
  • Your Internet access provider

 

Log data does not contain personal data. As a general rule, we only analyse log data in order to remedy faults in the operation of our website or clarify security incidents. We store this log data indefinitely.

 

It is sometimes necessary for us to collect additional personal information as well as log data in order to remedy faults or preserve evidence relating to security incidents. In these cases, we are permitted to process the log data by law (Article 6(1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We delete this data once the fault has been remedied or the security incident has been clarified in full, or if the original purpose of the processing no longer exists due to other factors. In the event of a security incident, we will transmit log data to the investigating authorities on a case-by-case basis, to the extent permitted.

 

We always store log data separately from other data collected that relates to the use of our website.

 

– Cookies

 

We use cookies. Cookies are small text files, which we store on your device when you visit our website. These cookies are sent back to us every time you access our website subsequently. This allows us to recognize you, for example, or makes navigating our website easier for you thanks to the information stored in the cookies.

 

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or transfer viruses to a computer. Cookies can only be read by the web server they originate from.

 

We do not share the information stored in the cookies with third parties without your express permission. Notwithstanding, sometimes it may not be necessary your consent according to the applicable Law (e.g. Authorities).

 

You can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are often configured to accept cookies. To prevent your Internet browser from using cookies, you can disable cookie use via the settings in your Internet browser. The help functions in your browser can show you how to disable and/or delete cookies in your Internet browser. Please note that disabling/deleting cookies may result in individual functions on our website no longer working as expected. Cookies that may be required for certain functions on our website are set out below. In addition, disabling/deleting cookies will only affect the Internet browser used to do so. Disabling/deleting cookies must therefore be repeated for any other Internet browsers accordingly.

 

  • Cookies that we use for specific functions, without references to individuals
  • Cookies that store certain user preferences (e.g. search or language settings)
  • Cookies that store information in order to guarantee flawless playback of video or audio content
  • Cookies that temporarily store certain user entries (e.g. the contents of an online form)
  • Cookies that we use for specific functions, with references to individuals
  • Cookies that serve to identify or authenticate our users

 

We are permitted to process data in this context by law (Article 6(1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We store this data until the cookie in question expires or until you delete it.

 

Any further processing of personal data using cookies is outlined in the relevant sections within this information.

 

– Web analytics using pseudonymised user profiles

 

We use web analytics tools for various purposes on our website. You can find information on the web analytics tools we use below, including a description of the data processing in question, the purposes of that processing and how you can prevent the web analytics tool from collecting and processing your data. Please note that placing opt-out cookies can only prevent the collection and processing of your data by web analytics tools to a limited extent. You can find more information about this in the section on cookies.

 

 

Web analytics tools:

 

  1. Google Analytics

 

In order to carry out marketing and market research and tailor our website (and potentially newsletter) appropriately, we use analytics cookies and/or JavaScript to collect and process usage data relating to your visit to our website and your use of links in the newsletter (if applicable). Your usage data is collected and a usage profile is generated from this data on a pseudonymised basis, using a cookie ID. Your IP address is either not recorded or is anonymised immediately after recording as part of this.

 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, www.google.com (“Google Analytics” or “Google”). Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there. In using Google Analytics our website employs the extension “anonymizeIp”. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from EU/EEA member states.

 

Google uses this information to analyze your use of our site, to compile reports for us on Internet activity and to provide other services relating to our website.

 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly as noted elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

 

Google Analytics services are ruled by their own policies, accordingly we suggest you to visit its Privacy Policy to get more information about the information and data they use: http://www.google.es/intl/es/policies/technologies/cookies/

 

Moreover, if you accepted the use of Google Cookies related to Google Analytics you could also uninstall them from your Browser or by using an specific software: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=es

 

For the cases in which personal data is transferred to the US, Google has self-certified pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework).

 

 

 

– Cases where we transmit your data

 

We work together with a number of service providers to implement and operate our website. We have chosen these service providers carefully and concluded a data protection agreement with each individual service provider to keep your information safe.

 

The service providers we use to implement and operate our website are:

  • Service provider for hosting services
  • Service provider for programming services
  • Service provider for sales and marketing services
  • Service provider for hotline services

 

We only share your data to third Parties for the execution of a contract subscribed with you, if the recipient or we have a legitimate interest in your data, or if you have given your consent for this communication of data. The recipients may be services providers and other companies of our business group. In addition, the data could be transmitted to other recipients in the event that we are bound by some legal provision or by administrative or judicial decisions.

 

 

 

  1. Application for jobs

 

This website offers the opportunity to apply for employment. If you make use of this possibility by providing your personal data, including contact details, experiences, roles, etc., you are giving us your consent to process them for these purposes. We will not transfer this data to any third party and we will only store this personal data for internal use to handle your application. We will delete your personal data on completion of the application process, or after one year if you did not get that job but you may be an interesting applicant for some other position.

 

Notwithstanding, you can withdraw your consent and exercise your rights as stated in the following section.

 

  1. Your rights

 

Should you have cause for complaint, you can find an outline of your rights below. To exercise your rights, please contact SONOC by email to dataprotection@sonoc.io or by mail to our principal address as stated on top.

 

– Your right to information about your data

 

We will provide you with information about the data we hold about you on request.

 

– Your right to correct and complete your data

 

We will correct inaccurate information about you if you notify us accordingly. We will complete incomplete data if you notify us accordingly, provided this data is necessary for the intended purpose of processing your data.

 

– Your right to delete your data

 

We will delete the information we hold about you on request. However, some data will only be deleted subject to a defined period of retention, for example because we are required to retain the data by law in some cases, or because we require the data to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

 

– Your right to have your data blocked

 

In certain legally determined cases, we will block your data if you would like us to do so. Blocked data is only further processed to a very limited extent.

 

– Your right to withdraw consent

 

You can withdraw the given consent for your data to be processed with effect for the future at any time. The legality of processing your data remains unaffected by this up to the point at which your consent is withdrawn.

 

– Your right to object to the processing of your data

 

You can object to the processing of your data with effect for the future at any time, if we are processing your data on the basis of one of the legal justifications set out in Article 6(1e or 1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. In the event that you object we will cease processing your data, provided that there are no compelling and legitimate grounds for further processing. The processing of your data for the purposes of direct marketing never constitutes compelling and legitimate grounds for us.

 

– Your data portability right

 

You can obtain the data we hold on you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format on request.

 

 

– Your right to appeal to a regulatory authority

 

You can lodge an appeal pertaining to data protection with a data protection authority. To do so, contact the data protection authority responsible for your place of residence or the data protection authority under whose jurisdiction we fall (named below).

 

Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (AEPD ( www.agpd.es )

 

 

  1. Your point of contact for all questions relating to data protection

 

If you have any questions relating to data protection or exercising your rights, you can use the following contact information to get in touch with our data protection officer directly:

 

System NOC & Development Solutions, S.A.

Data Protection Officer

Calle Josefa Amar y Borbón 10, 4th floor

50001 Zaragoza, SPAIN

dataprotection@sonoc.io

 

 

 

  1. Changes to this Data Protection Information

 

This Data Protection Information reflects the current state of data processing on our website. In the event of changes to data processing, this Data Protection Information will be updated accordingly. We always provide the latest version of this Data Protection Information on our website so that you can find out about the scope of data processing on our website.

 

Valid from: 20.04.2019